South-West Shorts 2019

What a fabulous evening of West Australian storytelling!

There was high praise from the sell-out audience for such talent and professionalism
as our six plays and special guest performance showcased
the creativity of the south-west corner of Australia.

Here are our award winners and some first photos of this wonderful event.

 
 
 
SOUTH-WEST SHORTS 2019, FB 2, winners.png
 
 
Therese Edmonds (Dunsborough) and Margot Edwards (Margaret River) welcome the sell-out crowd

Therese Edmonds (Dunsborough) and Margot Edwards (Margaret River) welcome the sell-out crowd

Amy Johnstone (Margaret River) and Divyam Sue Gibson (Margaret River) in Andrew Turk’s (Perth), “Consequences’

Amy Johnstone (Margaret River) and Divyam Sue Gibson (Margaret River) in Andrew Turk’s (Perth), “Consequences’

Ella Smith (Perth) and Daniel Ramsey (Perth) in Ella’s play, ‘Closed Today’

Ella Smith (Perth) and Daniel Ramsey (Perth) in Ella’s play, ‘Closed Today’

Sage Lockyer (Perth) and Steve Ozanne (Perth) in James Forte’s (Perth) , ‘At The Lighthouse’

Sage Lockyer (Perth) and Steve Ozanne (Perth) in James Forte’s (Perth) , ‘At The Lighthouse’

David Rawet receives his Finalists certificate from Therese Edmonds, producer

David Rawet receives his Finalists certificate from Therese Edmonds, producer

Ella Smith (Perth) receives her Finalists certificate

Ella Smith (Perth) receives her Finalists certificate

James Forte (Perth) receives his Finalists certificate

James Forte (Perth) receives his Finalists certificate

Carolyn Forte (Margaret River) and Donyale MacKrill (Busselton) in Donyale’s award-winning play, ‘The Change’

Carolyn Forte (Margaret River) and Donyale MacKrill (Busselton) in Donyale’s award-winning play, ‘The Change’

Donna Chatfield (Busselton) in her award-winning performance of David Rawet’s (Bunbury) , ‘The Wait’

Donna Chatfield (Busselton) in her award-winning performance of David Rawet’s (Bunbury) , ‘The Wait’

Sari Bennett (Molloy Island) and Sky River (Margaret River) in Sky’s award-winning, ‘A Block of River Bed’

Sari Bennett (Molloy Island) and Sky River (Margaret River) in Sky’s award-winning, ‘A Block of River Bed’

Our special guest Sari Bennett (Molloy Island) in her performance poetry piece, ‘Changing Landscapes’

Our special guest Sari Bennett (Molloy Island) in her performance poetry piece, ‘Changing Landscapes’

Donyale MacKrill accepts her Judges award from Andrew Frith, General Manager, Arts Margaret River

Donyale MacKrill accepts her Judges award from Andrew Frith, General Manager, Arts Margaret River

Sky River accepts her Judges Runner-Up award from Andrew Frith

Sky River accepts her Judges Runner-Up award from Andrew Frith

Donna Chatfield accepts her Best Performance award from judge, Lyn Serventy

Donna Chatfield accepts her Best Performance award from judge, Lyn Serventy

 

Our grateful thanks to…

 
AMR-Logo.jpg

- Andrew Frith, General Manager
- Phil Bebb, Technical and Facilities
Manager
- Sophie Metcalfe, Lighting
- Harrison Lambert, Sound
- Stephanie Kreutzer, Marketing
- and the volunteers at Arts Margaret
River
This event would not have happened without the generous and encouraging support of this remarkable group of people and their heart for local theatre
and the arts.

 
Melting Pot Glass Studio logo.jpg

Gerry Reilly and Margot Edwards
for the glorious trophies they
created and donated for the awards,
and for Margot’s unstinting commitment to nurturing local artists.

 
 

A special thank you to
the wonderful Judi Westaway (Stage Manager),
Jann Lane (Photographer)
and our special guest, performance poet, Sari Bennett.

 

 
SOUTH-WEST SHORTS 2019, Finalists.png

We’re thrilled to announce the 2019 finalists
and thank all of our wonderful entrants.

We had a record number of entries this year
and the standard was very high.

Thank you to our talented judges
who had the challenging task of selecting
only six finalists.

Join us for the performance of all six plays
at the HEART black box studio in Margaret River
on Saturday 13th JULY.
Tickets will be available soon.

2019

The competition has now closed.

Perth and WA’s South-West writers are invited to submit a monologue or duologue about life in WA’s south-west. A panel of independent judges will choose the best three scripts from Perth plus the best three from the South-West region.

THEME

Changing Landscapes
You are welcome to write on any subject, in any setting and with any character/s you choose but your play must make reference to this theme and include something about life in the south-west of Western Australia.
That can be about our history, a current topic, our quirks, an in joke only people from this region will get, a place setting - let your imagination run. Just make sure you include an aspect of life that’s particular to this region. Entries that meet these themes will be favoured.

DURATION

10 minutes maximum

CLOSING DATE

9.00am Monday 18th March 2019
No entries will be accepted after this time.

FINALISTS’ WORKSHOP

The six winning authors will have the opportunity to develop their scripts with the director in Dunsborough on Saturday 6th April 2019.

PERFORMANCE

All six plays will be performed by local actors at the new HEART black box theatre in Margaret River on Saturday 13th July 2018.

THE JUDGES

Andrea Gibbs, Barefaced Stories
Sherryl Spencer, Blak Yak Theatre Company
Vivienne Garrett, Award-winning stage and screen actress

AWARDS

Judge's Award: the script chosen by the three judges prior to the performance
People's Choice Award: the audience will be invited to vote for their favourite play after the performance.

PUBLICATION

All six plays will be published in the South-West Shorts 2019 anthology.

CONDITIONS

Entry is restricted to writers living in Perth and in the south-west region of Western Australia.
Writers must be a permanent resident of Perth or the South-West.

For this competition, the South-West region is defined as the area that includes the shires of Augusta-Margaret River, Boyup Brook, Bridgetown-Greenbushes, Capel, Collie, Dardanup, Donnybrook-Balingup, Harvey, Manjimup and Nannup and the cities of Bunbury and Busselton.

Please read the Guidelines For Your Entry and the Terms and Conditions. All plays submitted must accept these conditions for entry.

Entry is free.

 

The Anthology

Each year the six finalist are published in the South-West Shorts anthology.

Copies are held in the State and Battye libraries in Western Australia and the National Library in Canberra, and distributed to local bookshops and at arts events.

  • You can order your copy here.
    Books are $15 each plus $5 postage within Australia
    PDFs are $12 each
    Right now you can buy both editions for $20 plus $5 postage within Australia

South-west Shorts 2017.jpg

SOUTH-WEST SHORTS 2017

Busselton Jetty 1969 by James Forte
Winner of the Judges Award

Here First by Kate Jenkins
Winner of the People’s Choice Award

The Untold Story by Norm Flynn

First Impressions by Helen Munt

Composition of a Friendship by Michiko Parnell

The Stealthy Story Extrapolator by Sky River

Edited by Therese Edmonds

 
SOUTH-WEST SHORTS 2018.jpg
 

SOUTH-WEST SHORTS 2018

Frog-Song by Sky River
Winner of the Judges Award
Co-winner of the People’s Choice Award

Kindness of Strangers by Andrew Turk
Co-winner of the People’s Choice Award

Simple Things by Norm Flynn

Willem by James Forte

Apprehension by Glen Hunting

#timesup by Tammie Reid

Edited by Glen Hunting