South-West Shorts 2019

THE THEME:

Changing Landscapes

THE JUDGES

Andrea Gibbs, Barefaced Stories
Sherryl Spencer, Blak Yak Community Theater Company
Vivienne Garratt, Australian actress

 

THE FINALISTS

We had a record number of entries this year
and the standard was very high.

Thank you to our talented judges
who had the challenging task of selecting
only six finalists:

James Forte, Perth
Donyale MacKrill,
South-West
David Rawet,
South-West
Sky River,
South-West
Ella Smith,
Perth
Andrew Turk,
Perth

Donyale MacKrill accepts her Judges award from Andrew Frith, General Manager, Arts Margaret River

Donyale MacKrill accepts her Judges award from Andrew Frith, General Manager, Arts Margaret River

 
Ella Smith (Perth) and Daniel Ramsey (Perth) in Ella’s play, ‘Closed Today’

Ella Smith (Perth) and Daniel Ramsey (Perth) in Ella’s play, ‘Closed Today’

Sky River accepts her Judges Runner-Up award from Andrew Frith

Sky River accepts her Judges Runner-Up award from Andrew Frith

THE PERFORMANCE

All six plays were performed on Saturday 13th JULY 2019
at the HEART black box studio in Margaret River.

What a fabulous evening
of West Australian storytelling!

There was high praise from the sell-out audience for such talent and professionalism
as our six plays and special guest performance showcased the creativity
of the south-west corner of Australia.

 

THE AWARDS

Congratulations to the award winners:

JUDGES AWARD
Donyale MacKrill for The Change

JUDGES AWARD RUNNER UP
Sky River for A Block of River Bed

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD
Sky River for A Block of River Bed

BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD
Donna Chatfield in David Rawet’s The Wait

 
 
Therese Edmonds (Dunsborough) and Margot Edwards (Margaret River) welcome the sell-out crowd

Therese Edmonds (Dunsborough) and Margot Edwards (Margaret River) welcome the sell-out crowd

Amy Johnstone (Margaret River) and Divyam Sue Gibson (Margaret River) in Andrew Turk’s (Perth), “Consequences’

Amy Johnstone (Margaret River) and Divyam Sue Gibson (Margaret River) in Andrew Turk’s (Perth), “Consequences’

Sage Lockyer (Perth) and Steve Ozanne (Perth) in James Forte’s (Perth) , ‘At The Lighthouse’

Sage Lockyer (Perth) and Steve Ozanne (Perth) in James Forte’s (Perth) , ‘At The Lighthouse’

Our special guest Sari Bennett (Molloy Island) in her performance poetry piece, ‘Changing Landscapes’

Our special guest Sari Bennett (Molloy Island) in her performance poetry piece, ‘Changing Landscapes’

Ella Smith (Perth) receives her Finalists certificate

Ella Smith (Perth) receives her Finalists certificate

James Forte (Perth) receives his Finalists certificate

James Forte (Perth) receives his Finalists certificate

Carolyn Forte (Margaret River) and Donyale MacKrill (Busselton) in Donyale’s award-winning play, ‘The Change’

Carolyn Forte (Margaret River) and Donyale MacKrill (Busselton) in Donyale’s award-winning play, ‘The Change’

Donna Chatfield (Busselton) in her award-winning performance of David Rawet’s (Bunbury) , ‘The Wait’

Donna Chatfield (Busselton) in her award-winning performance of David Rawet’s (Bunbury) , ‘The Wait’

Sari Bennett (Molloy Island) and Sky River (Margaret River) in Sky’s award-winning, ‘A Block of River Bed’

Sari Bennett (Molloy Island) and Sky River (Margaret River) in Sky’s award-winning, ‘A Block of River Bed’

David Rawet receives his Finalists certificate from Therese Edmonds, producer

David Rawet receives his Finalists certificate from Therese Edmonds, producer

Donna Chatfield accepts her Best Performance award from judge, Lyn Serventy

Donna Chatfield accepts her Best Performance award from judge, Lyn Serventy

 

Our grateful thanks to…

AMR-Logo.jpg

- Andrew Frith, General Manager
- Phil Bebb, Technical and Facilities Manager
- Sophie Metcalfe, Lighting
- Harrison Lambert, Sound
- Stephanie Kreutzer, Marketing
- and the volunteers at Arts Margaret River

This event would not have happened without the generous and encouraging support of this remarkable group of people and their heart for local theatre and the arts.

 

A special thank you to:

the wonderful Judi Westaway (Stage Manager)

Jann Lane (Photographer)

Gerry Reilly and Margot Edwards
for the glorious trophies they created and donated for the awards,
and for Margot’s unstinting commitment to nurturing local artists.

and our special guest,
performance poet, Sari Bennett.

Melting Pot Glass Studio logo.jpg